Friday, January 28, 2011

Bodies in the Reaping

I just tried to watch some of a sorta horror/thriller (I guess) called The Reaping. But the film is just chock-a-block with rotting, sick, and disfigured human bodies, dead and alive. I don't mean the zombie-movie kind, I mean the medical kind.  Severely disgusting.  I just wonder: what made anybody think that I might like to watch a movie like this? Who would, except for hardened paramedics when the video store was empty of anything else?

9 comments:

ttl said...

Finally you have gotten to some serious shit filmwise.

If disfigurement is not your cup of fur right now, may I recommend a science fiction film: Endhiran. Strangest shit, as you will discover.

I presume you have already seen Antichrist, by your fellow Däniken, Lars von Trier? A truly disgusting film.

You might also like to torrent yourself a copy of The Exterminating Angel. A film in which nothing happens. It is one of my all time favourites.

Welcome to serious shit-watching! Good to see you here, finally.

eolake said...

Exterminating Angel... The 1962 film?
Thanks.

In periods when I'm very challenged in other areas, I need less challenge on the video side, and so I tend to watch more entertaining movies than "serious shit".

Although I'm not sure you and I have very much overlap at all in our movie tastes, since you've stated that all Hollywood movies are crap, and I don't agree at all, some of them I enjoy a lot.

BTW, if Trier *tries* to be disgusting, I'm very doubtful such a film will be for me! Even when not trying he can be pretty stomach-turning.

eolake said...

(Hmm, I was answering a comment from TTL, but it so far only turned up in my mail, not on this page. This has happened several times recently, a bit odd.)

ttl said...

The 1962 film?

Yes. Buñuel shit.

[...] but it so far only turned up in my mail [...]

Maybe it was because of my expressive linguistics? Or just my taste in movies ... who knows.

eolake said...

You were right, Blogger had put it in the spam folder, perhaps for the S word, dunno.

ttl said...

In periods when I'm very challenged in other areas, I need less challenge on the video side, and so I tend to watch more entertaining movies than "serious shit".

In that case, I give you the Technoviking! (Video)

eolake said...

Thanks, I think. :-)

ttl said...

You are welcome. But don't thank me, I'm only a messenger.

The Techno Viking danced for our sins.

eolake said...

And very intensely too!